Refresher and Revalidation - Certificate of Competency (CoC)

Renew your Certificate of Competency (CoC) if you are a Master, Deck or Engineer Officer.

Which course do you need?

In order to retain your Certificate of Competency, you will need to complete a Continued Competency Refresher or Revalidation training course every five years. The course you need to do depends on how much sea-time you have. Please check the AMSA website if you need more information.

AMSA Extension of STCW Certificates

If you are unable to attend training due to the COVID-19 pandemic and border restrictions AMSA are are using provisions contained within Marine Order 70 section 15 to extend seafarer certificates. The arrangement that applies to a specific certificate is dependent on the expiry date of that certificate:

  • holders of seafarer certificates that expired between 26 March and 31 July 2020 inclusive may continue to perform duties as if the certificate remains in force for a period of 12 months from the expiry date of the certificate; and
  • holders of seafarer certificates that expire between 1 August 2020 and 31 January 2021 inclusive may continue to perform duties as if the certificate remains in force until 31 July 2021.

There is no requirement for a vessel owner, operator or seafarer to make application to AMSA for the above measures to apply.

Please visit the AMSA website for instructions on how to apply for an extension.

For up-to-date information about Tasmania's border controls please visit the Tasmanian Government website.

AMSA COVID-19 Advice

Refresher or Revalidation?

Refresher - with sea time

If you have qualifying sea time, you’ll need complete our Certificate of Competency Refresher course. The Refresher course meets mandatory Sea Survival and Fire Fighting continued competence requirements.

According to AMSA, qualifying sea service is one of the following:

  • At least 12 months in total during the preceding 5 years before application, or
  • 3 months in total during the preceding 6 months prior to revalidating.

If you're unsure whether you have qualifying sea time, please contact AMSA.

Select the course below for more information and to register.

Revalidation - without sea time

If you don't have the qualifying sea time you'll need to complete the Certificate of Competency Revalidation course.

According to AMSA, qualifying sea service is one of the following:

  • At least 12 months in total during the preceding 5 years before application, or
  • 3 months in total during the preceding 6 months prior to revalidating.

If you're unsure whether you have qualifying sea time, please contact AMSA.

Revalidation options

Your revalidation course depends on your role and whether you wish to complete all the revalidation elements at once or separately. Masters and Deck Officers must complete Part A and Part B. Pilots have an exemption for Part B. Engineering Officers are required to complete Part A and Part C. Part C is not offered by AMCS.

Select the course below for more information and to register.

GMDSS

At the time of revalidation, if you hold a Master or Deck Officer Certificate of Competency you must hold a valid Global Maritime Distress and Safety Systems (GMDSS) Radio Operator’s Certificate.

If your GMDSS certificate has expired you will need to undertake:

GMDSS Renewal

Why revalidate your Certificate of Competency with AMC Search?

AMC Search offers the best value refresher and revalidation training in Australia

AMC Search offers the best value refresher and revalidation training in Australia

Find out more

Endorsements

As per Marine Order 70 (Seafarer certification) 2014 AMSA advise that a seafarer certificate may be endorsed to permit either or both:

(a) the performance of stated duties or functions on a stated kind of vessel, using a vessel endorsement; and

(b) the performance of stated duties or functions, using a functions endorsement.

AMC Search offer a range of courses for endorsement:


Not sure? Contact us