Refresher and Revalidation - Certificate of Safety Training (CoST)

Renew your Certificate of Safety Training (CoST) STCW.

Which course do you need?

In order to retain your Certificate of Safety Training, you will need to complete a Continued Competency Refresher or Revalidation training course every 5 years. The course you need to do depends on how much sea time you have. Please check the AMSA website if you need more information.

AMSA Extension of STCW Certificates

If you are unable to attend training due to the COVID-19 pandemic and border restrictions AMSA are are using provisions contained within Marine Order 70 section 15 to extend seafarer certificates. The arrangement that applies to a specific certificate is dependent on the expiry date of that certificate:

  • holders of seafarer certificates that expired between 26 March and 31 July 2020 inclusive may continue to perform duties as if the certificate remains in force for a period of 12 months from the expiry date of the certificate; and
  • holders of seafarer certificates that expire between 1 August 2020 and 31 January 2021 inclusive may continue to perform duties as if the certificate remains in force until 31 July 2021.

There is no requirement for a vessel owner, operator or seafarer to make application to AMSA for the above measures to apply.

Please visit the AMSA website for instructions on how to apply for an extension.

For up-to-date information about Tasmania's border controls please visit the Tasmanian Government website.

AMSA COVID-19 Advice

Refresher or Revalidation?

Refresher - with sea time

If you have qualifying sea time, you’ll need complete our Certificate of Safety Training Refresher course. The Refresher course meets mandatory Sea Survival and Fire Fighting continued competence requirements.

According to AMSA, qualifying sea service is one of the following:

  • At least 12 months in total during the preceding 5 years before application, or
  • 3 months in total during the preceding 6 months prior to revalidating.

If you're unsure whether you have qualifying sea time, please contact AMSA.

Select the course below for more information and to register.

Revalidation - without sea time

If you don't have the qualifying sea time you'll need to complete the Certificate of Safety Training Revalidation course.

According to AMSA, qualifying sea service is one of the following:

  • At least 12 months in total during the preceding 5 years before application, or
  • 3 months in total during the preceding 6 months prior to revalidating.

If you're unsure whether you have qualifying sea time, please contact AMSA.

Select the course below for more information and to register.

Why revalidate your Certificate of Safety Training with AMC Search?

AMC Search offers the best value refresher and revalidation in Australia

AMC Search offers the best value refresher and revalidation in Australia

Find out more

Not sure? Contact us